hartlepool history logo

1122 - The Lormor Cup: A History and Records

It was in the 1921-1922 season that a West Hartlepool business man, John Fawcett Lormor, presented a Cup for Competition by the 2nd Teams of the clubs that played in the Pyman League.  Although the League has long gone, the Cup continues to this day, being played at Under 17 Level by Clubs throughout Durham County as this winners list attests.   

John F Lormor was from Seaham Harbour (his surname being of possible Huguenot extraction) and his sporting interests were in training track runners, and promoting boxing at the local Tin Circus or Blood Tub off Lynn Street, a short distance from his business as a Newsagent etc. in nearby Whitby Street (the business relocated to Lynn Street in the 1960s). John Lormor was also prominent in work for the Blind in the area.

1922

Throston Wanderers 9 Seamens Inst 11 - 3

1923-1926

Seamen’s Institute

Runners up 23 Tech Old Boys 4 - 0, 24 YMCA 40 - 0,25 ? 26 Old Boys Juniors 6-3

1927 – 1929

West Hartlepool III Runners up 27 Rovers 10- 7, 1928 ?, 29 Rovers 12 - 3

1930

Hartlepool Rovers III 43 Billingham 11

1931

Not known, Competition was played

1932

1st Company Boys' Brigade runners up Elwick Road Old Boys

1933 – 1934

West Hartlepool SSOB runners up Rovers 11 - 6, 1934 runners up EROB 34 - 0

1935

Hartlepool Rovers Juniors16 Elwick Road Old Boys 9

1936

Hartlepool BBOB runners up Elwick Road Old Boys

1937

Horden 8 West Hartlepool 3

1938

West Hpool & Old Boys - Finalists

1939

Not known, competition was played.

1939 – 1948

Wartime and restarting the game, no records

1948

Horden 16 Boys' Brigade 0

1949

Hartlepool Athletic 11 Horden 3

1950

West Hartlepool 8 - Hartlepool Rovers 0

1951

West Hartlepool

1952

Hartlepool Rovers 20 West Hartlepool 0

1953

No competition - Restart as an under 18 Competition in 1954

1954 – 1959

West Hartlepool Grammar School. - Runners up, 54 Old Boys 11-5,55 Old Boys, 56, Old Boys, 57 Old Boys 11 - 8,58 Rovers Jnrs 17-3 after 3-3 draw.59 West Hartlepool or Stockton.

1960 - 1961

Stockton 60, runners up West Hpool Grammar School , 61 Runners up Hartlepool Rovers 

 1962

West Hartlepool GS 12 Stockton 3

1963 – 1965

Middlesbrough runners up Stockton, 64 Runners up?

1966

West Hartlepool

1967

Not known

 1968

Darlington 9  West Hartlepool TDSOB 3

1969 – 1972

Hartlepool Old Boys,runners up 69,70,71unknown 72 Rovers ?

1973

West Hartlepool 15 Stockton 7

1974

Durham Police Cadets 8 Hartlepool Rovers 4

1975

Hartlepool Rovers 17 Old Boys 0

1976

Hartlepool Old Boys runners up ?

1977

West Hartlepool 18 Hartlepol Rovers 10

1978

Stockton 11 Hartlepol Rovers 4

1979

West Hartlepool 4 Darlington 0

1980

Hartlepool Rovers 6 Stockton 0

1981

West Hartlepool 11 Stockton 4

1982

Sunderland

1983 – 1984

Ryton

Runners up 83 West 21 - 0, 84 West 10 - 7.  (Cup run at an under 17s Comp from here)

1985

Stockton 15 Chester le Street 0

1986

 Durham City 12 Darlington Mowden Park 0

1987 – 1989

Stockton

runners up 87 West 27 - 0, 88 North Durham 10 -6 , 89 North Durham 10 - 6??

1990

West Hartlepool 4 Blaydon 0

1991

Blaydon runner up Stockton

1992

Stockton runner up Durham City

1993 – 1994

Durham City runner up Stockton,  94 Runner up Stockton 21 - 20

1995

Houghton 15 Stockton 0

1996

West Hartlepool runner up Sunderland

1997 – 1998

Westoe runner up West Harlepool, 98 Stockton 20 - 0

1999

Darlington 25 Durham City 0

2000

Darlington 38 West Hartlepool 18

2001

Stockton 50 Westoe 24

2002

Eightieth Anniversay Final  - Grayfields, Hartlepool,  24th April, 2002

Gateshead 24 Stockton 12

2003

West Hartlepool 14 Darlington 3

2004

Houghton 9 Darlington Mowden Park 5

2005

West Hartlepool 34 Durham City 5

2006

Blaydon – Darlington shared

2007

Billingham 12 Blaydon 7

2008

Blaydon  29  v  Darlington  7

2009

Blaydon 31 Westoe 10

2010

Darlington Runner up? Plate Consett & District

2011

Daerlington runner up ? Plate Consett & District

2012

Ryton  29  v  Westoe  3

2013

Blaydon  29  v  Ryton  8

2014

Darlington Mowden Park  38  West Hartlepool  5

2015

Sunderland  63  v  Bishop Auckland  19

 

Plate: Blaydon  27  Bishop Auckland  0

2016

Cup: Middlesbrough  10  v  West Hartlepool  7 at Bishop Auckland

 

Plate: Darlington  10  v  Darlington Mowden Park  10  at Bishop Auckland

2017

Cup: Durham City  51 v Yarm  0  at Catcote Road, Hartlepool

 

Plate: Gateshead  24 v Sunderland  22  at Catcote Road, Hartlepool20

2018

Cup: Stockton 34 v Darlington Mowden Park 18 

2019  Cup Darlington Mowden Park 31 Houghton 24 - No PLate Competition

 

Related items :