hartlepool history logo

1116 - The Third Teams Cup : History and Records

Durham County Rugby Union Third Teams Cup winners and runners-up.

1897-98 Hartlepool Rovers   9 South Shields  0
1898-99 Hartlepool Rovers  9  Westoe  0
 1899-00  South Shields  11  Hartlepool Rovers  0
 1900-01  Hartlepool Rovers  15 Blaydon Wanderers   8
 1901-02 Hartlepool Rovers   15  Croxdale Wanderers  0
 1902-03 Hartlepool Old Boys Juniors 19   Westoe Rovers  0
 1903-04 Hartlepool Rovers  12   Westoe Harton Nomads  8
 1904-05 Framwellgate Moor   6  Westoe Harton Nomads  0
 1905-06 Stranton Vulcan's   13  South Shields St. Stephen's
 1906-07 Hartlepool Rovers   8  Blaydon
 1907-08 Hartlepool Rovers  18  Winlaton Vulcans
 1908-09 Cup withdrawn due to lack of Entries      
 1909-10 Hartlepool Galleysfield Old Boys  39  North Durham  0
 1910-11 Hartlepool Red Rose    Southwick Rangers   
 1911-12 Hartlepool Rovers   9  Blackhill II  8
 1912-13 Hartlepool Rovers   15  North Durham  3
 1913-14 Hartlepool Red Rose   6  Southwick Rangers  3
1915-1919 Competition suspended Great War      
 1919-20 Hartlepool Wanderers   5 Hartlepool Old Boys II  3
 1920-21 Hartlepool Rovers   14  Gray's Athletic  6
 1921-22 1st Coy Hartlepool Boys Brigade   15  Sunderland  0
 1922-23 Hartlepool Rovers    South Shields YMCA III  
 1923-24 Hartlepool Seamen's Institute     Houghton II  
1924- 25 Throston Wanderers II 9 Southwick Rangers 3
1925 -26 Throston Wanderers 6 Durham City 3
1926-27 Hartlepool Seamen's Institute II 10 Winlaton Vulcan's 5
1927-28 West Hartlepool 8 Sunderland 3
1928-29 West Hartlepool 14 Reyrolles 6
1929-30 Hartlepool Rovers 11 West Hartlepool 3
1930-31 Throston Wanderers 15 Sunderland 0
1930-32 Hartlepool Boys Brigade 15 West Hartlepool 8
1932-33 West Hartlepool Elwick Road Old Boys  5  Gateshead Fell
 1933-34 Hartlepool Rovers  11  Westoe 
 1934-35 Hartlepool Rovers  Ryton 
 1935-36 Sunderland Rovers 4  Westoe 0
 1936-37 Winlaton Vulcan's Sunderland St. Gabriels 
1937-38 North Durham 6 Westoe 0
1938-39 Westoe 6 Hartlepool Rovers 3
1939-46 Competitions suspended  World War      
1946-47 Durham City  6 Hartlepool Athletic II 
1947-48 Westoe   Hartlepool Rovers   
1948-49 Sunderland Technical College 14 Westoe (a.e.t.) 6
1949-50 Hartlepool Rovers 11 Durham City 8
1950-51 Hartlepool Rovers 11 Durham City  6
1951-52 Durham City 9 West Hartlepool 3
1852-53 Durham City 8 Horden 5
1953-54 Horden 8 Gateshead Fell 0
1954-55 Westoe 27 Gateshead Fell 0
1955-56 Durham City 6 West Hartlepool 3
1956-57 Durham City 6 Billingham 3
1957-58 Durham City 12 Blaydon 6
1958-59 Durham City 9 Billingham 3
1959-60 Hartlepool Rovers 12 Belford House, Sunderland 6
1960-61  Sunderland    Hartlepool Rovers  
1961-62  Hartlepool Rovers 6  Durham City
1962-63  Hartlepool Rovers 11  Durham City 3
1963-64  Durham City 16   Westoe
1964-65 Stockton  11  Westoe 
1965-66 Durham City  14  Sunderland 
1966-67 Durham City  11  Hartlepool Rovers 
1967-68 Sunderland College of Education  17  Houghton 
1968-69  Billingham 12  Sunderland
1969-70 North Durham  12  Westoe  11 
1970-71 Gateshead Fell  Durham City 
1971-72 Durham City  29  Gateshead Fell 
1972-73 Durham City  50  North Durham 
1973-74 Durham City  23  West Hartlepool  16 
1974-75 Westoe  Durham City 
1975-76 Durham City  17  Sunderland 
1976-77 Sunderland  10  Durham City 
1977-78 Westoe  12  Hartlepool Rovers 
1978-79  Durham City  22  Blaydon  10 
1979-80 Durham City  13  Sunderland 
1980-81 Westoe  Durham City 
1981-82  West Hartlepool  20  Stockton  12 
1982-83  Durham City  25  West Hartlepool  16 
1983-84  West Hartlepool  14  Hartlepool Rovers 
1984-85 Hartlepool Rovers 16 West Hartlepool  12 
1985-86 Hartlepool Rovers  13  Durham City 
1986-87 West Hartlepool TDSOB II  Hartlepool Rovers 
1987-88 Stockton 13  Blaydon 
1988-89 Westoe  13  West Hartlepool  12 
1989-90  Stockton 16  Gateshead Fell 
1990-91 Consett & District II  16  West Hartlepool TDSOB II  10 
1991-92 Durham City  31  Stockton  13 
1992-93  Blaydon  15  Horden 
1993-94 Blaydon 15  Westoe 
1994-95 Westoe  14  Blaydon 
1995-96 Durham City  11  West Hartlepool 
1996-97 Darlington Mowden Park  15  Blaydon 
1997-98 Durham University 40  Darlington  24 
1998-99  Darlington Mowden Park  20  Gateshead  14 
1999-2000 Darlington Mowden Park 13  Darlington 10 
2000-01  Blaydon  36 Gateshead  16 
2001-02  Blaydon 24  Durham University  20 
2002-03  Darlington Mowden Park Blaydon 
2003-04  Westoe  28  Darlington  14 
2004-05  Westoe Winlaton Vulcan's II 
2005-06  Westoe 21  Darlington 
2006-07 Durham University  21  Blaydon 
2007-08 Westoe 29  Durham City  10 
2008-09 Westoe  14  Horden 
2009-10 Westoe  44  Gateshead  14 
2010-11  West Hartlepool  34  Durham City  13 
2011-12 Blaydon  23  Gateshead 
2012-13  Blaydon 31  Darlington Mowden Park  13 
2013-14  Westoe  41  Horden  17 
2014-15 West Hartlepool  25  Darlington Mowden Park  18 
2015-16 Darlington Mowden Park  22  Sunderland  12 
2016-17 Blaydon  45  Darlington Mowden Park  32 
2017-18 Blaydon   38  Hartlepool II 
2018-19 Winlaton Vulcan's II  25 Blaydon  21

2019-2020 Competition cancelled due Covid Epedemic

2020-2021 Competition cancelled due to Covid Epedemic

2021-2022  Durham University                         Hartlepool II 

Related items :